Eligibility to be employed in the UK

Employees will be subject to appropriate checks to confirm their eligibility to be employed in the UK under the Asylum & Immigration Regulations. These may be in addition to other security and reference checks as deemed appropriate and/or contained in an employment offer.

It is a criminal offence to attempt to obtain employment by deception. Any misrepresentation, omission of a material fact or deception will be cause for immediate cancellation of consideration for employment, or for termination following disciplinary action if already employed.

It is the responsibility of the Finance Manager to ensure that all checks are complete and satisfactory. Copies must be made and kept. Copies need to be signed by the Finance Manager to verify originals have been seen.

Details of the checking process are here.

If you are offered employment then, to ensure compliance with the Asylum & Immigration Act 1996, we are required to check one of two types of document to meet legal requirements. You will need to provide originals of either one of the documents included in List 1 or two documents from List 2 below for checking and copying.

 List 1

  • a UK passport
  • an EEA (European Economic Area) passport or national identity card
  • a UK residence permit issued by the Home Office
  • an application registration card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker, stating that the holder is permitted to take up employment
  • a Passport or other travel document endorsed to show that you are exempt from immigration control, have indefinite leave to enter, or remain in the UK and have no time limit on your stay

List 2

Either

A document issued by a previous employer, HMRC, The Department for Work and Pensions, Jobcentre Plus, The Employment Service, The Training and Employment Agency (Northern Ireland) or the Northern Ireland Social security Agency, which contains your National Insurance number

and

  •  a birth certificate issued in the UK, Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland which specifies the names of the holder’s parents; or
  • a certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British Citizen; or
  • a letter issued to you by the Home Office, indicating that you have been granted indefinite leave to enter or remain in the UK; or
  • an Immigration Status Document issued to you by the Home Office, endorse with a UK Residence Permit, indicating that you have been granted indefinite leave to enter or remain in the UK

or

A work permit or other approval to take employment issued by Work Permits UK

and:

  • a passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder has current leave to enter or remain in the UK and is permitted to take the work permit employment in question; or
  • a letter issued to you by the Home Office confirming the same.